Merkzettel
( 0 Items )
Guarantee
Newsletter

DATA PROTECTION


DATA PROTECTION POLICY:

Thank you for your interest in our products and in the company CULLMANN GERMANY GmbH. As we appreciate communication and transparency know that protecting and ensuring your privacy is important, we assure you that we will carefully handle the personal information that you provide to us and will not disclose it to anyone.

PERSONAL DATA AND USE:

Your personal information, which you provide to us voluntarily when registering your warranty extension or for the subscription to a newsletter, is stored and used to maintain your account or to provide you with access to certain information. Of course, we keep this information confidential and do not pass it on to third parties.

QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS:

CULLMANN GERMANY GmbH will respond to all requests and, where required, will correct, amend or delete any personal data.

PRIVACY NOTICE:

We allow prospective customers to contact us by special online forms, telephone or mail. This personal data is collected to answer the requests.  

We do not disclose this personal data to third parties, or use it for any purpose other than for answering the request. If disclosing personal data to a third party is necessary in order to answer a request, the consent of the inquirer shall be considered to have been given to the extent that is necessary for this to be achieved.

In particular, data is not used for advertising purposes.

PUBLIC INDEX OF PROCEDURES:

According to § 4g BDSG the Commissioner for Data Protection must upon request make specified information available per § 4e BDSG. We come immediately after this this obligation, thus waiving individual application.

PURPOSE CONDITIONS OF DATA COLLECTION, PROCESSING OR USE:

The main purpose of the collection, processing or use of personal data is the distribution, management, and supervision of customer orders in the company's area of activity, namely the production and distribution of low and high frequency cables, the production of photo products and photo-audio-video accessories, the sale of consumer goods, and the implementation of all transactions or acts appropriately related to the company purpose, in so far as they appear relevant to the success of the company or promote the company's activities.

The secondary purpose of the collection, processing or use of personal data is the management of staff, suppliers, and customers.

DESCRIPTION OF RELEVANT GROUPS OF PEOPLE AND RELATED DATA AND DATA CATEGORIES:

Personal data are collected, processed, and used to fulfil the purpose set out in point 4 for the following categories of people

  • Customer data (address data, contract data)
  • Personal data for employee and external management
  • Business partner data (address data, contract data)
  • Supplier data (address data, contract data)

 

RECEIVERS OR CATEGORIES OF BENEFICIARIES WITH WHOM DATA CAN BE SHARED:

  • Public bodies, who require the data by law (e.g. social insurance agencies, government agencies)
  • Internal departments involved in the execution of business processes (personnel management, bookkeeping, accounting, marketing, sales, telecommunications, and IT)
  • External bodies that are involved in the execution of business processes (designated partners under Business Processes)
  • External contractors according to § 11 BDSG
  • Banks and tax authorities (salary payments, payments within the designated business processes)
  • Insurance forming part of employment pensions

 

DEADLINES FOR DELETION OF DATA:

The data will be deleted after the legal, statutory or contractual retention periods. Data without mandatory periods of retention is deleted once the purpose for which it was saved is accomplished.

PLANNED DATA TRANSMISSION TO THIRD STATES:

not planned

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTY:

The information, data and content is constantly checked and updated. Despite all efforts, some of the information may no longer be up-to-date. Therefore, cannot accept liability or provide a guarantee for the correctness, completeness or up-to-date nature of this information.

DATA:

Data: We cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us over the Internet. We do however guarantee that the data transmitted shall only be used in line with the purpose for which it was provided and in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

For questions, please contact our data privacy protection officer datenschutz(at)cullmann.de
 

USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer to help analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. Should IP anonymisation be activated on this website, your IP address will, however, be abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other signatory states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is a complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for the website operator and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with any other data held by Google. You can prevent storage of these cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software. However, we wish to point out that, in this case, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to the usage of the website (incl. your IP address) and the processing of the data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link:  The current link is http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de."

You can prevent data collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the link below. An opt-out cookie will be enabled that prevents the future collection of your information by visiting this website: disable Google Analytics

More information on Terms of Use and Privacy Policy can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or under www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.
We wish to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure the anonymous collection of IP addresses (IP masking).

USE OF FACEBOOK PLUGINS

Our website uses social plugins ("Plugins") from the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plug-ins are marked with a Facebook logo or the words "Facebook Social Plug-In". When you visit a page on our website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transferred from Facebook directly to your browser, which then embeds it into the website. Through the integration of plug-ins, Facebook receives the information that you have accessed on the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can link the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the "Like" button or by entering a comment, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. Please see the Facebook privacy policy for information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its further processing and use of data by Facebook, as well as your applicable rights and settings options for protecting your privacy. If you do not want Facebook to link the data collected on our website to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website.

USING YOUTUBE PLUGINS:

Different pages of our offer contain so-called embedding of videos on YouTube. These only allow the connection to YouTube. YouTube is a service of Google Inc. For more on the purpose and scope of data collection and use by Google as well as your rights and protections as a YouTube client, please refer to the privacy policies of YouTube (http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy).